I learned that the blue lines on a map are drawn by nonprofessional, low-salaried personnel. In actual fact, they are drawn to fit a rather personalized aesthetic. Thus, the Corps should not be giving great weight to old maps, which used far-less accurate mapping procedures than are currently available today and personalized aesthetics to depict stream courses, to assert Federal jurisdiction over private property. Second, even if an historic channel existed, the principle of ``once navigable, always navigable'' does not apply to nonnavigable waters under Section 404 of the CWA. Corps regulations at 33 CFR 328.5 states: Permanent changes of the shoreline configuration result in similar alterations of the boundaries of waters of the United States. Gradual changes which are due to natural causes and are perceptible only over some period of time constitute changes in the bed of a waterway which also change the boundaries of the waters of the United States. For example, changing sea levels or subsidence of land may cause some areas to become waters of the United States while siltation or a change in drainage may remove an area from waters of the United States. Man-made changes may affect the limits of waters of the United States; however, permanent changes should not be presumed until the particular circumstances have been examined and verified by the district engineer. Verification of changes to the lateral limits of jurisdiction may be obtained from the district engineer. In CS 5 (Table 2), Sacramento District decided that a permit was not needed to fill a ditch, presumedly because it had already been legally filled downslope and, thus, disconnected from any natural waterbody.