This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-124R
[…] to-day health-care operations. 

VA appreciates the opportunity to comment on your draft report. 

Sincerely yours, 

Signed by: 

R. James Nicholson: 

[End of section] 

FOOTNOTES 

[1] GAO, Veterans' Affairs: Progress and Challenges in Transforming 
Health Care, GAO/T-HEHS-99-109 (Washington, D.C.: Apr. 15, 1999); and 
GAO, VA Laundry Service: Consolidations and Competitive Sourcing Could 
Save Millions, GAO-01-61 (Washington, D.C.: Nov. 30, 2000). 

[2] The permanent law, which was enacted in fiscal year 1982 and is now 
codified at 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5), states: "Notwithstanding any other 
provision of this title or of any other law, funds appropriated for the 
Department under the appropriation accounts for medical care, medical 
and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous 
operating expenses may not be used for, and no employee compensated 
from such funds may carry out any activity in connection with, the 
conduct of any study comparing the cost of the provision by private 
contractors with the cost of the provision by the Department of 
commercial or industrial products and services for the Veterans Health 
Administration unless such funds have been specifically appropriated 
for that purpose." 

[3] CARES is a nationwide effort designed to assist in systematically 
assessing VA's medical facilities' capacity, services, and capital 
infrastructure to better align services with future VA needs. As part 
of the CARES assessment, VA researched and compared the costs and