This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-124R
[…] Language unabridged (Springfield, Mass.: 1965). 

[33] In fiscal year 2000, the VHA medical care appropriation included a 
specific appropriation--not to exceed $8,000,000--for cost comparison 
studies as referred to in 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5). Pub. L. No. 106-74, 
113 Stat. 1047, 1049-50 (Oct. 20, 1999). 

[34] See GAO's Policy and Procedures Manual for Guidance of Federal 
Agencies, Title VII, Fiscal Guidance, § 2.3.B., at 7.2-6-7 (May 1993). 

[35] GAO, Managerial Cost Accounting Practices: Departments of Labor 
and Veterans Affairs, GAO-05-1031T (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 21, 2005). 

[36] Section 1706(a) of Title 38 charges the VA Secretary with 
designing, establishing, and managing the provision of medical care "to 
promote cost-effective delivery of health care services in the most 
clinically appropriate setting." 38 U.S.C. § 1706(a). Sections 1703 and 
8153 of Title 38 grant the VA Secretary authority to contract for 
services when necessary to fulfill VA's responsibility under section 
1706(a). 

[37] 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5). 

[38] This can be found in the Joint Explanatory Statement, Oct. 1, 1981