This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-101R
[…] * Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, P.L. 
93-288, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 5121-5206, and Related Authorities (June 
2007)- "Assistance not income- Federal major disaster and emergency 
assistance provided to individuals and families under this Act, and 
comparable disaster assistance provided by States, local governments, 
and disaster assistance organizations, shall not be considered as 
income or a resource when determining eligibility for or benefit levels 
under federally funded income assistance or resource-tested benefit 
programs." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5155(d), 

* 44 C.F.R. Sec. 206.110 (g) – Emergency Management and Assistance 
(Revised October 1, 2006) – "Exemption from Garnishment – All 
assistance provided under this subpart is exempt from garnishment, 
seizure, encumbrance, levy, execution, pledge, attachment, release of 
waiver. Recipients of rights under this provision may not reassign or 
transfer the rights. The exemptions do not apply to FEMA recovering 
assistance fraudulently obtained or misapplied." 

The Department of Homeland Security and FEMA remain committed to the 
effective and efficient administration of federal disaster relief 
programs, including the prevention of fraud, waste and abuse. 

Sincerely, 

Signed by: 

Steven J. Pecinovsky: 
Director: