She reasoned that the foreign gifts given to the DNC were soft money, and that soft money did not fall within the definition of ``contribution'' under the FECA.\176\ Freeh argued that Reno's legal reasoning was intensely criticized by numerous election law experts, and that at the very least, the issue was one of unsettled law.\177\ --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \174\ Id. \175\ Id. at 20. Section 441e of FECA states that: It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or through any other person to make any contribution of money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with an election to any political office or in connection with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select candidates for any political office; or for any person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a --------------------------------------------------------------------------- foreign national. 2 U.S.C. Sec. 441e. \176\ Exhibit 2 at 20. Contribution is defined as including, ``any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office . . .'' 2 U.S.C. section 431(8)(A)(i) (emphasis