[109th Congress House Hearings]
[…] reasons. First, the decision to expand into the commercial marketplace 
is in conflict with the clear language of FPI's enabling legislation 
and beyond the discretion of the Board. Second, it is a reversal of 
more than sixty years of public policy. Third, FPI has claimed this 
authority for itself without any specific legislative authority from 
Congress. Finally, the creation of a state run enterprise, competing 
with its own citizens, is a policy so at odds with the role of 
government in a free society that it is a decision best left to 
Congress.
    Title 18 U.S.C. section 4122(a) specifically states:
        Federal Prison Industries shall determine in what manner and to 
        what extent industrial operations shall be carried on in 
        Federal penal and correctional institutions for the production 
        of commodities for consumption in such institutions or for sale 
        to the departments or agencies of the United States, but not 
        for sale to the public in competition with private enterprise.
    Now, however, despite this seemingly clear prohibition on entering 
the commercial market found in the statute, recent evidence shows that 
FPI has engaged in expansionist practices. Sixty-five years of public 
policy should not be overturned, especially without public debate. The