Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The APA standard of proof "is the traditional preponderance-of-the-evidence standard." Steadman v. SEC, 450 U.S. 91, 102 (1981) (construing the provision at Section 556(d) that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof"); OFCCP v. Greenwich Collieries, 512 U.S. 267 (1994) (reaffirming Steadman and repudiating assertion in NLRB v. Transportation Management Corp., 462 U.S. 393 (1983), that the proponent of the agency order has the burden of production and the respondent has the burden of persuasion).