The
Library of Congress >> Especially
for Researchers >> Research
Centers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
Department of Indiana: Post Names and Locations (101-200)
Organized November 22, 1866
Reorganized October 3, 1879
Post |
Location |
101. Vacant |
--------- |
102. McHolland |
Kentland |
103. William Smith |
Sheridan |
104. J.H. Danseur |
LaGrange |
105. Vanburen |
Pike's Peak |
106. Chaplain Brown |
Valparaiso |
107. Jno. A. Hendricks |
Faulkner |
108. Fr. D. Matthews |
Eliottsville |
109. Charles Heath |
East Enterprise |
110. Hathaway |
Rolling Prairie |
111. Morocco |
Morocco |
112. John M. Wilson |
Bunker Hill |
113. Gus Abbott |
Waymansville |
114. Kosciusko |
Warsaw |
115. Deacon |
New Carlisle |
116. Andrews |
Andrews |
117. Harri'n Cathcart |
Bristol |
118. Vacant |
--------- |
119. George Roder |
Middletown |
120. Masters |
Boonville |
121. C.L. Guild |
Medaryville |
122. General Reynolds |
Middle Fork |
123. Spencer |
Rockport |
124. John Murray |
Pierceton |
125. Stansberry |
Ligonier |
126. Connersville |
Connersville |
127. Wadsworth |
Franklin |
128. Houghton |
Mishawaka |
129. William A. Boyd |
Dublin |
130. W.A. Adams |
Spearsville |
131. Henry C. Coulter |
Russiaville |
132. LaFa'et'e Gordon |
Argos |
133. Lookout |
Noblesville |
134. Owens |
Sardinia |
135. English |
Ormas |
136. Houston |
Houston |
137. James Slack |
Huntington |
138. S.C. Aldrich |
Hudson |
139. Armer Reed |
Folsomville |
140. Lookout Mountain |
New Corner |
141. Charles Tyler |
Wolcottsville |
142. Silas Davis |
Burlington |
143. Vacant |
--------- |
144. John C. Carnes |
Blair |
145. Lot Bloomfield |
Hammond |
146. Put. Evans |
Sharpsville |
147. Patton |
LaPorte |
148. George Leonard |
New Castle |
149. Cruft |
Carbon |
150. B.J. Crosswait |
Angola |
|
Post |
Location |
151. Simonson |
Cherubusco |
152. De La Hunt |
Cannelton |
153. Freetown |
Freetown |
154. Stephen J. Bailey |
Portland |
155. Hellan |
Selvin |
156. John Brandt |
Eaton |
157. Major Patton |
Vevay |
158. Topping |
Youngstown |
159. Gordon Tanner |
Brownstone |
160. Elliott |
Dayton |
161. John Wheeler |
Crown Point |
162. Antietam |
Jamestown |
163. Jacob Hoops |
Macksville |
164. Danville |
Danville |
165. George P. Buell |
Brightwood |
166. D.C. Mitchell |
San Jacinto |
167. William McGinnis |
Roanoke |
168. J.B. Mason |
Knightstown |
169. W.M. Swaim |
Ossian |
170. Col. Dunham |
Cortland |
171. Champion Hill |
Brookston |
172. O.M. Foster |
Middlebury |
173. Middle'n Perfect |
Pleasant Lake |
174. Charles Hawes |
Rockport |
175. August Willich |
Batesville |
176. Stephen Hamlin |
Etna Green |
177. Jos. M. Magner |
Greenwood |
178. Lynnville |
Lynnville |
179. Cambridge City |
Cambridge City |
180. Minor Padgett |
Remington |
181. George W. Slough |
Columbia City |
182. McPheeters |
Fredericksburg |
183. Bennett |
Kewana |
184. Lookout |
Thorntown |
185. George Wright |
Clark's Hill |
186. Virgil H. Lyon |
Plainfield |
187. Stephen Mead |
Fort Branch |
188. Duval |
Liberty |
189. William Spears |
Dillsboro |
190. Mart. Ballenger |
Williamsburg |
191. Sanderson |
New Albany |
192. Yakey |
Linton |
193. Newton Rea |
Medora |
194. Mooney |
Mooney |
195. William Cuppy |
South Whitley |
196. Jasonville |
Jasonville |
197. Albert Williams |
N. Liberty |
198. Shiloh |
Elkhart |
199. North Manchester |
North Manchester |
200. Samuel D. Webb |
Green Fork |
|
|
Top
of Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|