This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-697R
[…] already successful debt collection services to states. Nevertheless, I 
have concerns regarding some aspects of this report's recommendations. 

First, and most significant, the report mistakenly suggests that the 
Debt Collection Improvement Act (DCIA) authorizes FMS to collect 
federal tax debt by entering into reciprocal agreements with states to 
offset state payments. The DCIA authorizes Treasury, upon the request 
of a state, to offset Federal nontax payments to collect state debt, 
provided the state enters into a reciprocal agreement with Treasury. 
See 31 U.S.C. §3716(h). However, the DCIA clearly states that that this 
authority does not extend to the collection of Federal tax debt. See 31 
U.S.C. §3701(d): 

"Sections 3711 (e) and 3716-3719 of this title do not apply to a claim 
or debt under, or to an amount payable under - (1) the Internal Revenue 
Code of 1986..."

Therefore, the recommendation that FMS assess the potential benefits of 
developing reciprocal agreements with states to collect delinquent 
Federal tax debt through the offset of state payments, is not 
appropriate. 

With respect to entering into reciprocal agreements, FMS is willing to