This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-22
[…] materials. According to an RSPA official, the agency is analyzing these 

comments and expects to complete its analysis by the end of October 

2003. 



[11] The Homeland Security Act of 2002, P.L. 107-296, provides that TSA 

be transferred to the Department of Homeland Security. The Under 

Secretary for Border Transportation and Security has responsibility for 

TSA.



[12] P.L. 107-71, November 19, 2001.



[13] We do not describe how this technology works because TSA considers 

this to be sensitive security information.



[14] The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d), addresses the 

issue of letters sealed against inspection. It states, “The Postal 

Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission 

of letters sealed against inspection… No letter of such a class of 

domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search 

warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal 

Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the 

letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the 

addressee.”



[15] Final Report of Operation Clear Sky, Joint Inspection Activity, 

United States Customs Service/Federal Aviation Administration, June 26-

July 21, 2000. 



[16] The Customs-FAA inspections focused on international cargo and