Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] A majority of the Board agreed with the Administrative Law Judge's finding that Employer waived its right to contest liability by not doing so in a timely fashion before the district director as required at 20 C.F.R. § 725.412(a)(2).  Moreover, the Board upheld exclusion of the x-ray evidence at the formal hearing as the Judge concluded that Employer failed to demonstrate "extraordinary circumstances" pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1), which provides, in part, that "[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator . . . which was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances."  Citing to this regulation, and the Department's comments underlying its promulgation, a majority of the Board held that § 725.456(b)(1) applies to the x-ray evidence offered by Employer to the Administrative Law Judge.  The majority agreed that the comments to the regulation, at 65 Fed.