Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Fourth Circuit noted:

 

This court remanded Doe V for the limited purpose of requiring the district court to assess the reasonableness of Buck Doe's fee award under the Privacy Act for work performed on summary judgment.  Once the district court determined that the reasonable fee for that work was zero, the mandate rule required that it go no further.

 

 

Audio-visual coverage of hearings

 

The regulatory provisions at 29 C.F.R. § 2.13(c) provide that, upon objection by any party, the Department "shall not permit audiovisual coverage" of "[a]dversary hearings under the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act . . . and related Acts, which determine an employee's right to compensation."


 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

Chapter 1Introduction to the Claims Process and Research Tools

 

I.        Filing the claim and adjudication by the district director

B.       Development of the record

                   DOL-sponsored pulmonary evaluation

III.      The adjudicative process: