New York State Banner
[…] New York State Banner
D E C banner
D E C banner

State Land Classifications

Forest Preserve

The Forest Preserve consists of public lands in the Adirondack and Catskill Parks within "forest preserve counties" as defined by the New York State Legislature. Forest Preserve lands are protected by Article XIV of the New York State Constitution.

Article XIV (Section 1) states in part that: "The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed". Currently some 2.6 million acres of land within the Adirondack Park and 300,000 acres of land within the Catskill Park are included in the Forest Preserve.