Statements Taken From Juveniles
[…] than those
of adults, Miranda warnings are probably an essential
threshold
requirement for voluntariness. The presence of a parent or
guardian is not
required for a voluntary waiver, although it is a factor to be
considered. At
least one court has found a waiver prior to notification to the
parents or
guardian of the juvenile to be invalId. See
United States v.
Nash, 620 F. Supp. 1439, 1443 (S.D.N.Y. 1985).
In addition to voluntariness, the courts also have considered
the statutory
requirement of prompt presentment in connection with the
admissibility of
confessions. Title 18 U.S.C. § 5033 provides, in pertinent
part:
The juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith. In
no event
shall the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period
of time before
being brought before a magistrate.
Apparently by analogy to the McNabb/Mallory rule for adults,
some courts
have held inadmissible confessions obtained during a delay in
presentment in
violation of this provision. In deciding when this provision has
been violated,
some courts have focused on the "forthwith" language and others on