Directors
District 1
Imperial, San Diego
6,857 members
Janet Kister
Fallbrook, CA
Grows indoor/outdoor flowering plants and selected foliage plants in a nursery; board liaison to the specialty crops advisory committee.
District 2
Riverside, San Bernardino, Inyo-Mono
4,707 members
Jim Rietkerk
Fontana, CA
Grows tropical potted foliage plants in a greenhouse operation.
District 3
Los Angeles, Orange
10,310 members
Norman Groot
Azusa, CA
Works for a wholesale nursery; board liaison to the horticulture advisory committee.
District 4
Santa Barbara, Ventura
3,725 members
David Schwabauer
Moorpark, CA
Grows lemons and avocados; board liaison to the citrus and avocado advisory committee.
District 5
Kern, Kings
2,738 members
Chuck Draxler
Hanford, CA
Dairy farmer; board liaison to the dairy advisory committee.
District 6
Tulare
2,761 members
Nancy S. Pitigliano
Tipton, CA
Grows winegrapes, almonds, cotton, dry beans and alfalfa; board liaison to the hay advisory committee.
District 7
Fresno
4,791 members
Debbie Jacobsen
Fresno, CA
Grows grapes for wine and raisins; board liaison to the cotton advisory committee.
District 8
Monterey, San Benito, San Luis Obispo
3,705 members
Benny W. Jefferson
Marina, CA
Grows vegetables including lettuce, spinach and cauliflower; board liaison to the specialty crops advisory committee.
District 9
Merced, Madera, Mariposa
3,283 members
Russell L. Felch
Hilmar, CA
Raises beef cattle and is a cattle buyer; board liaison to the beef advisory committee.
District 10
San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz
4,245 members
Matthew Bissell
Boulder Creek, CA
Farms timber; board liaison to the forestry advisory committee.
District 11
Solano, Contra Costa, Alameda
4,326 members
Albert G. Medvitz
Rio Vista, CA
Raises sheep; board liaison to the sheep advisory committee.
District 12
Calaveras, San Joaquin
4,995 members
Michael David Fischer
Valley Springs, CA
Raises beef cattle and some timber; board liaison to the wheat and feed advisory committee.
District 13
Stanislaus, Tuolumne
4,546 members
Ron Macedo
Turlock, CA
Grows almonds, alfalfa, corn, winter silage, raises turkeys and operates custom farming; board liaison to the aquaculture advisory committee.
District 14
Sacramento, Placer, El Dorado, Amador
8,245 members
Wayne Vineyard
Lincoln, CA
Grows rice and beef cattle; board liaison to the rice advisory committee.
District 15
Butte, Nevada, Yuba-Sutter
4,258 members
Tod E. Kimmelshue
Durham, CA
Part of a farm family in the Chico-Durham area that grows almonds, walnuts and dry beans; board liaison to the sugar and dry bean advisory committee.
District 16
Yolo, Colusa, Glenn
2,907 members
Casey Stone
Winters, CA
Raises cattle, hay and rangeland; board liaison to the animal health and welfare advisory committee.
District 17
Marin, Napa, Sonoma
5,101 members
Lucio "Cio" E. Perez
St. Helena, CA
Farms winegrapes; board liaison to the grape advisory committee.
District 18
Mendocino, Lake
2,276 members
George Hollister
Comptche, CA
Farms timber; board liaison to the forestry advisory committee.
District 19
Lassen, Modoc, Plumas-Sierra
1,471 members
(Vacant)
District 20
Tehama, Trinity, Shasta, Siskiyou
2,978 members
Shannon Wooten
Palo Cedro, CA
Raises bees and cattle; board liaison to the bee advisory committee.
District 21
Humboldt, Del Norte
2,717 members
Clarence "Butch" H. Parton Jr.
Eureka, CA
Raises beef cattle; board liaison to the beef advisory committee.