First Morrill Act
[…] be thereby increased.
SEC. 8. (16) And
be it further enacted , That the
Governors of the several States to which
scrip shall be issued under this act
shall be required to report annually
to Congress all sales made of such scrip
until the whole shall be disposed of,
the amount received for the same, and
what appropriation has been made of the
proceeds.
(1) 7 U.S.C. 301.
(2) The College of the Virgin
Islands, the University of Guam,
the Community College of American Samoa,
and the College of Micronesia were included
as land-grant colleges by the Act of
June 23, 1972, Public Law 92-318, sec.
506(a) and (b), 86 Stat. 350, 7 U.S.C.
301, note, as amended by the Education
Amendments of 1980, Public Law 96-374,
sec. 1361(a), 94 Stat. 1501, as follows:
"SEC. 506. (a) The College of the Virgin
Islands, the Community College of American
Samoa, the College of Micronesia, and the
University of Guam shall be considered
land-grant colleges established for the
benefit of agriculture and mechanic arts
in accordance with the provisions of the
Act of July 2, 1862, as amended (12 Stat.
501; 7 U.S.C. 301-305, 307, 308).
"(b) In lieu of extending to the Virgin Islands,
Guam, American Samoa, and Micronesia those
provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862, as
amended, relating to donations of public
land or land scrip for the endowment and
maintenance of colleges for the benefit of