First Morrill Act
[…] made in accordance with the applicable provisions of section 7 of the Act of
March 1, 1911, commonly referred to as the Weeks Law (16 U.S.C., 516), and
the applicable provisions of the Act entitled 'An Act to consolidate national
forest lands', approved March 20, 1922 (16 U.S.C., secs. 485 and 486).
"SEC. 3.Any land conveyed to the State of Missouri under authority of this
Act shall, upon acceptance of such conveyance by such State, be held and considered
to be granted to such State subject to the provisions of the Act of July 2,
1862, referred to in the first section of this Act.".
(4) 7 U.S.C. 302.
(5) 7 U.S.C. 303.
(6) 7 U.S.C. 304.
(7) The Act of April 13, 1926, ch. 130 , 44 Stat. 247, substituted "bonds" for "stocks" and "a
fair and reasonable rate of return, to be fixed by the State legislatures" for "not
less than 5 per centum upon the amount so invested", before proviso.
(8) The Act of March 3, 1883, ch. 102, 22 Stat. 484, adding
after the words "other safe stocks" the words "or the same may be invested
by the States having no State stocks in any other manner after the legislatures