First Morrill Act
[…] fair and reasonable rate of return, to be fixed by the State legislatures" for "not
less than 5 per centum upon the amount so invested", before proviso.
(8) The Act of March 3, 1883, ch. 102, 22 Stat. 484, adding
after the words "other safe stocks" the words "or the same may be invested
by the States having no State stocks in any other manner after the legislatures
of such States shall have assented thereto, and engaged that such funds shall" and
substituted "yield" for "yielding", "principal" for "capital" and "unimpaired" for "undiminished".
(9) 7 U.S.C. 305.
(10) Added by the Act of July 23, 1866, ch. 209, 14 Stat. 208.
(11) Authority for free mail was repealed by the Act of
March 3, 1873, which provided in part: "That all laws and parts of laws permitting
the transmission by mail of any free matter whatever be, and the same are hereby,
repealed from and after June thirtieth, eighteen hundred and seventy-three.".
(12) The Act of July 23, 1866, ch. 209, 14 Stat. 208, added "within
three years from July 23, 1866:" in lieu of "within two years from the date
of its approval by the President.".
(13) Proviso added by the Act of July 23, 1866, ch. 209, 14
Stat. 208. This provision does not apply to Alaska.