This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-188
[…] C.E. 

Hancock, one of the House managers).



[10] Ch. 439, 54 Stat. 670 (1940).



[11] The Internal Security Act of 1950 required alien residents to 

annually report their addresses. Ch. 1024, 64 Stat. 987. The law also 

extended coverage to nonimmigrants who had overstayed their visas and 

any alien in an illegal status.



[12] Immigration and Nationality Act, Ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163 (1952).



[13] Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments of 1981, P.L. No. 97-

116, 95 Stat. 1611 (1981).



[14] The Attorney General’s discretionary authority in 8 U.S.C. 1305(b) 

extends to “the natives of any one or more foreign states, or any class 

or group thereof” referred to here as aliens. 



[15] The current requirements for alien registration and change of 

address are codified at 

8 U.S.C. 1301-1306.



[16] The current penalties for noncompliance with registration and 

change of address requirements are codified at 8 U.S.C. 1306.



[17] 67 Fed.