B-316796, Federal Aviation Administration--Authority to Auction Airport Arrival and Departure Slots and to Retain and Use Auction Proceeds, September 30, 2008
[…] Whether the assignment system is called a reservation system, an operating authorization system, or a slot system, the use of an assignment mechanism is key to accomplishing what FAA believes is necessary to promote orderly and efficient traffic flow and use of airspace.

According to FAA, however, slots are not a license but “property” that it “acquires” or “constructs” and, as the property “owner,” may “lease” using its general property disposition and contracting authority in 49 U.S.C. sections 106 (l)(6) and (n) and 40110(a)(2).[22] Section 106(n)(1) authorizes FAA:

“(A) to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise), construct, improve, repair, operate, and maintain—(i) air traffic control facilities and equipment; (ii) research testing sites and facilities; and (iii) such other real and personal property (including office space and patents), or any interest therein . . . as the Administrator considers necessary; [and] (B) to lease to others such real and personal property . . ..”

Section 106(l)(6) authorizes FAA:

“[to enter into] such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of FAA.”

Section 40110(a)(2) authorizes FAA:

“[to] dispose of an interest in property for adequate compensation . . ..”

(All emphasis added.)