This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-28
[…] about flood payments by reevaluating a sample of flood claims. 

[4] FEMA states that it has statutory authority to obtain certain 
additional claims data but that its access is limited to the purposes 
of audit and examination and not for initial claims processing. 
Specifically, the National Flood Insurance Act gives FEMA access, for 
the purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, papers, 
and records of the WYO companies that are "pertinent to the costs of 
the program undertaken or the services being rendered." 42 U.S.C. § 
4084. The Act requires WYO companies to keep such records as FEMA 
prescribes, including "records which fully disclose the total costs of 
the program undertaken or the services being rendered, and such other 
records as will facilitate an effective audit." Id. 

[5] NFIP contracts with private insurers to sell and administer flood 
insurance policies through the WYO arrangement, allowing the insurers 
to write flood policies backed by the federal government. 

[6] McCarran-Ferguson Act of 1945, Pub. L. No. 79-5, ch. 20, 59 Stat.