Decision
[…] implementation of section 603.” Request
Letter.
DISCUSSION
- Do laws “dealing with public or Federal
contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds” in title
31, United States Code, such as the miscellaneous receipts provision of 31
U.S.C. sect. 3302(b) and the Antideficiency Act, remain inapplicable to the USPS
OIG pursuant to 39 U.S.C. sect. 410(a) after the provisions of section 603 of Public
Law 109-435 become effective?
By statute, USPS is exempt from the application of certain fiscal statutes that otherwise apply generally to executive branch agencies. 39 U.S.C. sect. 410(a). With the exception of certain situations listed in the statute but not relevant here, section 410 of title 39 of the United States Code exempts the “exercise of the powers of [USPS]” from all “Federal law[s] dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds.” The miscellaneous receipts statute requires agencies receiving funds for the government to deposit those funds into the general fund of the Treasury absent statutory authority permitting the agencies to retain those funds. 31 U.S.C. sect. 3302(b).