This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-207
[…] utility use and occupancy or for a transportation project eligible for 

assistance under this title) of real property acquired with Federal 

assistance made available from the Highway Trust Fund....



(b) Exceptions.-The Secretary may grant an exception to the requirement 

of subsection (a) for a social, environmental, or economic purpose.



“(c) Use of Federal share of income.-The Federal share of net income 

from the revenues obtained by a State under subsection (a) shall be 

used by the State for projects eligible under this title.



The predecessor to § 156 of title 23, U.S.C., applied only to the sale, 

use, lease or lease renewals of “right-of-way airspace,” as opposed to 

the broader coverage of “real property” under TEA-21. It provided:



“... States shall charge, as a minimum, fair market value, with 

exceptions granted at the discretion of the Secretary for social, 

environmental, and economic mitigation purposes, for the sale, use, 

lease, or lease renewals (other than for utility use and occupancy or 

for transportation projects eligible for assistance under this title) 

of right-of-way airspace acquired as a result of a project funded in 

whole or in part with Federal assistance made available from the 

Highway Trust Fund.... The Federal share of net income from the 

revenues obtained by the State for sales, uses, or leases (including 

lease renewals) under this section shall be used by the State for 

projects eligible under this title.” (Emphasis added.):



FHWA correctly interprets the TEA-21 amendment as expanding the scope 

of § 156 to allow reapplication of the proceeds from all real property 

dispositions, including the disposition of excess real property. It