American Seafood Distributors Association
[…] dumping margins on a transaction-by-transaction basis. Such a methodology
would be appropriate in situations where there are very few sales and the
merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is
custom-made. However, given past experience with this methodology and the
difficulty in selecting appropriate comparison transactions, the Administration
expects that Commerce will use this methodology far less frequently than the
average-to-average methodology.
H.R. Doc. No. 103-465 (1994), Vol. 1, at 842-43 (emphasis
added). Under 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d), the SAA constitutes the “authoritative expression
by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the
Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a
question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” In addition:
As is the case with
earlier Statements of Administrative Action submitted to the Congress in
connection with fast-track trade bills, this Statement represents an
authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its views regarding