American Seafood Distributors Association
[…] average-to-average comparisons in investigations unless “unusual” facts warrant
the use of the transaction-to-transaction method.[3]
C. The
Department Must Continue Its Longstanding Practice of Calculating Average
Normal Values and Average U.S. Prices Over the Entire Period of Investigation
The Department must also continue its normal
practice of calculating the average normal value and the average U.S. price over
the entire period of investigation, rather than calculating them over
shorter time periods (e.g., on a monthly or semi-annual basis). This is
because 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(d)(3) provides that the Department will
calculate averages over shorter time periods in only exceptional
circumstances: “When applying the average-to-average method, the Secretary
normally will calculate weighted averages for the entire period of
investigation or review, as the case may be.” In fact, the Department may only
calculate average normal values or U.S. prices for shorter periods when they
“differ significantly” over the course of the POI. Id. As the
Department noted in the preamble to this regulation:
In the Department’s