American Seafood Distributors Association
[…] future Administrations will observe and apply the interpretations and
commitments set out in this Statement. Moreover, since this Statement will be
approved by the Congress at the time it implements the Uruguay Round
agreements, the interpretations of those agreements included in this Statement
carry particular authority.
SAA at 656.
After Congress expressed its strong preference for
use of the average-to-average method, as well as its view that the
transaction-to-transaction method would be used “far less frequently,” the
Department adopted 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1), which provides that: “In an
investigation, the Secretary normally will use the average-to-average method.
The Secretary will use the transaction-to-transaction method only in unusual
situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and
the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar
or is custom-made.” The preamble to the Department’s proposed
regulation referred to the average-to-average method as the “preferred method
in an antidumping investigation.”[2]
Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and
Request for Public Comments, 61 Fed.