Vol. 58 No. 10 Friday, January 15, 1993 p 4768 (Rule)
[…] pressurized dispensers" applies to pressurized containment vessels
such as small containers of motor vehicle refrigerant or
containment
vessels for recycled, recovered or reclaimed refrigerant. Such
an interpretation would have a devastating and unintended impact
on the air conditioning and refrigeration industry.
As a result of this comment, EPA wishes to clarify that the
phrase "aerosol product or other pressurized dispenser" does
not include containers which are used for the transportation
or storage of Class I substances or mixtures (bulk containers
are described in 40 CFR 82.3(i) and the July 30, 1992 final
rule implementing section 604 and related provisions of sections
603, 607, and 616 of the Act (57 FR 33754)). Such a bulk container
is not part of a use system; rather, as specified in 40 CFR
82.3(i), the "substance or mixture must first be transferred
from a bulk container to another container, vessel, or piece
of equipment in order to realize its intended use." An example
of an ambiguous situation affected by this clarification is
the use of a 12-ounce container of CFC-12 used to recharge a
motor vehicle air-conditioner. The CFC-12, while it is in the
container, is not acting and will not act as a refrigerant.