Impaneling Special Grand Juries
[…] criminal activity in the district." (See 28 C.F.R. §
0.59 under which
the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division
is designated
to make certifications under 18 U.S.C. § 3331.)
District courts are authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3332(b)
to impanel
additional special grand juries when the special grand juries
already impaneled
have more business than they can properly handle. When impaneling
additional
special grand juries, a court should make a finding as to the need;
and a court
should always make it clear that the special grand jury is being
impaneled under
18 U.S.C. § 3331 (and is therefore not subject to the
limitations of a
regular grand jury). See Wax v. Motley, 510 F.2d 318
(2d Cir.
1975).
The special grand jury has a duty under 18 U.S.C. §
3332(a) "to inquire
into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States
alleged to have been
committed within that district." Such alleged offenses may be
brought to the
jury's attention by the court or by any attorney appearing for the
United States
to present evidence to the jury. It is incumbent upon any such
government
attorney to whom it is reported that a Federal offense was
committed within the