Memorandum:  Lead and Copper Rule - Clarification of Requirements for Collecting Samples and Calculating Compliance - November 23, 2004
[…] [40 CFR 141.86(e)] For example, consider a situation where a system sends out sample kits to 150 households to ensure that it will have a sufficient number of samples to meet its required 100 samples for compliance. If the system receives sample results from 140 households, it would use the results of the 140 samples in calculating the 90th percentile.

Inclusion of samples in 90th Percentile Calculations

40 CFR 141.86(e) "The results of any additional monitoring conducted in addition to the minimum requirements of this section shall be considered by the system and the state in making any determinations (i.e.; calculating the 90th percentile lead or copper level) under this subpart."

40 CFR 141.80(c)(3)(i) "The results of all lead and copper samples taken during a monitoring period shall be placed in ascending order from the sample with the lowest concentration to the sample with the highest concentration. ..."[emphasis added]