Because plaintiffs have made no showing why the testimony of the subpoenaed officials and attorneys is in any sense necessary, the deposition subpoenas would appropriately be quashed even apart from the other compelling reasons for precluding plaintiffs' proposed course of discovery. 2 Background I. Statutory And Regulatory Background A. Congress created the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians to provide for "more effective management of, and accountability t'or the proper discharge of, the Secretary's trust responsibilities to Indian tribes and individual Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 4041(1). The Office of the Special Trustee is within the Department of the Interior, and is headed by the Special Trustee. 25 U.S.C. § 4042(a). The Special Trustee reports "directly to the Secretary." Id._:. "The Special Trustee shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among individuals who possess demonstrated ability in general management of large governmental or business entities and particular knowledge of trust fund management, management of financial institutions, and the investment of large sums of money." 25 U.S.C. § 4042(b)(1). There are no statutory limits on the President's authority to remove a Special Trustee.