US Attorneys > USAM > Title 9 > Criminal Resource Manual 2255
[…] Jur. 2d Judicial Sales section 1 (1984); cf. Yazoo & Mississippi Valley Railroad Company, et al. v. City of Clarksdale, 257 U.S. 10, 19 (1921); Pewabic Mining Company v. Mason, 145 U.S. 349, 362 (1891); United States v. Branch Coal Corporation, 390 F.2d 7, 9 (3d Cir. 1968); Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Land Estates, Inc., 90 F.2d 457, 458 (2d Cir. 1937); Laurel Oil & Gas Co. v. Galbreath Oil & Gas Co., 165 F. 162, 164 (8th Cir. 1908), appeal dismissed, 218 U.S. 685; United States v. Smith, 479 F. Supp. 804, 806 (N.D. Ga. 1979).

In a judicial sale conducted in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §  2001, it is the court which conducts and supervises the sale and sets its terms:

    According to 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a), when any realty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold at public sale, such sale "shall be sold upon such terms and conditions as the court directs." It was therefore within the Court's discretion to order confirmation as a term and condition of this public judicial sale.

United States v. Smith, 479 F. Supp. 804, 806 (N.D. Ga. 1979); See United States v. Branch Coal Corporation, 390 F.2d 7, 10 (3d Cir. 1967).