EPA Region 8 Policy for Environmental Protection in Indian Country
[…] They are not intended, nor can they be relied upon, to create any right, benefit or responsibility enforceable by any party in litigation with the United States. EPA decision officials may decide to follow the policies provided in this memorandum, or to act at variance with it, based on an analysis of specific circumstances. The Agency reserves the right to change this guidance at any time without public notice.

(1) See Section VI.B.2.d page 12, and IV.B.4, page 3.

(2) See Section IV.A, page 2.

(3) This directive uses the term "Indian Country" as defined in 18 USC 1151 to mean "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running throughout the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights of way running through the same." It is cautioned that various federal statutes may use or define other terms (e.g., reservations) that will control the applicability of a particular statute in Indian Country.