Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] [[Page 5903]]
Rep. No. 357, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 72, reprinted in 1992 U.S. Code
Cong. & Admin. News 3783.
In addition, ``in order to avoid any confusion'' regarding the
effect of the coverage amendment on the waiver authority set forth in
the OFCCP regulations at 41 CFR 60-741.3(a)(5), the 1992 amendments
specifically included waiver authority in the legislation. S. Rep. No.
357, at 72 reprinted in 1992 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 3783.
Section 505(b) of the 1992 amendments codified the separate facility
waiver regulation by expressly incorporating it (with minor editorial
changes) into section 503. The full text of the waiver amendment, as it
appears at section 503(c)(2) (A)-(B), 29 U.S.C. 793(c)(2) (A)-(B),
reads as follows:

(A) The Secretary of Labor may waive the requirements of the
affirmative action clause required by the regulations promulgated
under [section 503(a)] with respect to any of a prime contractor's
or subcontractor's facilities that are found to be in all respects
separate and distinct from activities of the prime contractor or
subcontractor related to the performance of the contract or
subcontract, if the Secretary of Labor also finds that such a waiver
will not interfere with or impeded the effectuation of this Act.
(B) Such waivers shall be considered only upon the request of
the contractor or subcontractor. The Secretary of Labor shall
promulgate regulations that set forth the standards used for
granting such a waiver.

The affirmative action clause referenced in subsection (c)(2)(A)
above appears at 41 CFR 60-741.4 and must be incorporated into all
contracts and subcontracts covered by section 503. The clause sets out
contractors' basic obligations under the Act, including the obligation
to comply with the Act's implementing regulations. Accordingly, a
waiver of the requirements of the affirmative action clause is
effectively a waiver from the requirements of section 503 and its
implementing regulations.
The waiver amendment requires OFCCP to make two separate findings
in order to justify granting a waiver. First, as a threshold
requirement, OFCCP must find that the facility for which the waiver is
sought is in all respects separate and distinct from activities related
to the performance of the contractor's Government contract. Second, if
the facility is found to satisfy this ``separate and distinct'' prong,
OFCCP must additionally find that the waiver will not interfere with or
impede the effectuation of the Act.

II. Summary and Explanation of the Proposed Regulatory Standards