Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery(c) copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] interested in that background information may refer to that discussion. 
Most importantly to this rulemaking is that the Rehabilitation Act 
Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. 102-569, 106 Stat. 4344 (1992 Amendments), 
revised Section 503 to provide that if an entity holds a covered 
contract all its establishments and all its workforce are subject to 
Section 503, absent the granting of a waiver. Section 505(b) of the 
1992 Amendments (Waiver Amendment) expressly incorporated the existing 
separate facility waiver regulation (with minor editorial changes) into 
Section 503.
    The text of the Waiver Amendment, as it appears at 29 U.S.C. 
793(c)(2)(A)-(B), reads as follows:

    (A) The Secretary of Labor may waive the requirements of the 
affirmative action clause required by the regulations promulgated 
under [Section 503(a)] with respect to any of a prime contractor's 
or subcontractor's facilities that are found to be in all respects 
separate and distinct from activities of the prime contractor or 
subcontractor related to the performance of the contract or 
subcontract, if the Secretary of Labor also finds that such a waiver 
will not interfere with or impede the effectuation of this Act.
    (B) Such waivers shall be considered only upon the request of 
the contractor or subcontractor. The Secretary of Labor shall 
promulgate regulations that set forth the standards used for 
granting such a waiver.

    The affirmative action clause referenced in the statute is 
published at 41 CFR 60-741.5 and lists contractors' basic obligations 
under Section 503, including the obligation to comply with the 
regulations. Accordingly, a waiver of the affirmative action clause 
exempts covered contractors from the obligation to comply with Section 
503 and its implementing regulations.
    The Amendment requires OFCCP to make two separate findings to 
justify granting a waiver. As a threshold requirement, OFCCP must find 
that the facility for which the waiver is sought is in all respects 
separate and distinct from activities related to the performance of a 
covered contract. If the facility satisfies this ``separate and 
distinct'' requirement, OFCCP must additionally find that granting the 
waiver will not interfere with or impede the effectuation of the Act.
    On February 14, 1996, OFCCP issued a proposed rule, 61 FR 5902, 
that set forth the standards that the agency would use to determine 
whether to grant separate facility waivers. A notice correcting certain 
technical errors in the NPRM was published on March 8, 1996, 61 FR