Affirmative Action and Nondiscrimination Obligations of
[…] The definitions in proposed paragraphs (j), (k), and (m) for the
terms ``contractor,'' ``prime contractor,'' and ``subcontractor,''
respectively, are substantially similar to the definitions for these
terms contained in Sec. 60-250.2, except that the provisions in the
proposed rule refer to the coverage
[[Page 3354]]
threshold of a contract of $100,000 or more established by JVA.
Proposed paragraph (n) sets forth a definition of ``disabled
veteran.'' The proposal incorporates the definition of ``disabled
veteran'' found in the statute. See 38 U.S.C. 4211(3). Thus, proposed
paragraph (n) provides that a ``disabled veteran'' is: (1) A veteran
who is entitled to compensation (or who but for the receipt of military
retired pay would be entitled to compensation) under laws administered
by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or (2) a person who was
discharged or released from active duty because of a service-connected
disability. The category of disabled veterans is broader than the
category of ``special disabled veterans'' that was protected under
VEVRAA prior to the JVA amendments.
Currently, Sec. 60-250.2(o) defines ``qualified special disabled
veteran'' as ``a special disabled veteran who satisfies the requisite