Fraudulent Transfer or Concealment18 U.S.C. §
[…] 858
Fraudulent Transfer or Concealment18 U.S.C. §
152(7)
|
As indicated previously the concealment of property can be charged
under either 18 U.S.C. § 152(7) or § 152(1). An important
difference
between these two paragraphs is that subsection (7) is not restricted to
property
of the bankruptcy estate.
Subsection (7) provides:
A person who...in a personal capacity or as an agent or
officer
of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by
or
against the person or any other person or corporation, or with intent to
defeat
the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals
any
of his property or the property of such other person or corporation;...shall
be
fined..., imprisoned..., or both.
The elements of the offense under subsection (7) which the
government
must prove are:
- the defendant fraudulently transferred or concealed the
defendant's property or the property of another; and
- such act of transfer or concealment was done with the intent to
defeat
the provisions of Title 11, or in contemplation of a case under Title
11.
Subsection (7) of Section 152 reaches both pre-petition and
post-petition transactions and prohibits not only concealment of assets, but
also
transfers of assets. "Transfers or conceals" is to be read in the
disjunctive
so that proof of either in conjunction with the other elements of the