Incentives for Subjects and Targets of Criminal
[…] relevant Guidelines range.[FN6]
� - Immunity�
- In appropriate cases, federal prosecutors may seek a court order of �
immunity
from criminal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 6003 for, or enter
into a use (proffer) or derivative-use immunity agreement with, a subject,
target, or defendant in exchange for providing valuable FI information.
Like obtaining important information relevant to criminal investigations and
prosecutions, collecting valuable FI information may be "necessary to the
public interest" within the meaning of the federal immunity statute, see 18
U.S.C. § 6003(b)(1), and therefore may be an appropriate basis for
a grant of immunity, assuming that the subject, target, or defendant "has
refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on
the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination."
- Immunity can be an extremely powerful incentive for an individual facing
criminal exposure to divulge FI information. Of course, it is also a
significant benefit that must be extended consistent with the federal
immunity statute and Department and component policy. By this memorandum, I