Introduction
[…] penalties and forfeitures imposed in the district. However, an Assistant
Attorney General, or delegate of the litigating division which has
jurisdiction of the case in which such judgment, fine, penalty or forfeiture
is imposed, may notify the United States Attorney in writing that the
division will assume enforcement responsibilities. 28 C.F.R. §
0.171(a).
3-9.120
Designation of Assistant United States Attorney Responsible for
Financial Litigation
The importance attached to financial litigation by the Department of
Justice is reflected in the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(b), which
reads:
Each United States Attorney shall designate an Assistant United
States
Attorney, and such other employees as may be necessary, or shall
establish an
appropriate unit within [the] office, to be responsible for
activities related
to the satisfaction, collection, or recovery, as the case may be,
of judgments,
fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail-bond
forfeitures).
See also the EOUSA Resource Manual at
101.
[cited in
EOUSA Resource Manual 101]
3-9.130
Standards for Debt Collection Action
Statutory limitations on the activities of private collection agents
and agencies are found in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692. These limitations do not apply to activities undertaken by
United States Attorneys' offices to enforce collection of debts due the
United States. Nevertheless, whenever specific activities by private
collection agents are limited by statute, and such activities are analogous
to those of United States Attorneys' offices, the statutory limitations
should be followed. All financial litigation action by Department of Justice
personnel should meet the highest ethical and professional standards.
3-9.140
Financial Litigation Staff, Executive Office for United States
Attorneys
See the EOUSA Resource Manual at
102.
3-9.141
Financial Litigation Program Managers
See the EOUSA Resource Manual at
103.
3-9.142
Financial Litigation Assistance Program
See the EOUSA Resource Manual at
104.
3-9.150
Outreach and Training
See the EOUSA Resource Manual at
105.
3-9.200