Maritime Jurisdiction
[…] belt
or "territorial sea" over which a nation claims special rights, see,
e.g.,
United States v. Louisiana, (Louisiana Boundary Case), 394 U.S. 11,
22-23
(1969); United States v. Postal, 589 F.2d 862, 868 (5th Cir.),
cert.
denied, 444 U.S. 832 (1979), the classic definition, contemporaneous
with
this statute's development, is the correct one. The territorial sea was
extended
from 3 to 12 nautical miles by Presidential Proclamation 5928 of December
27,
1988.
The words of limitation "and out of the jurisdiction of any
particular
State," that appear in section 7(1) do not qualify the "high seas"
jurisdiction,
but only the "other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of
the
United States." See Hoopengarner v. United States, 270 F.2d
465,
470 (6th Cir. 1959); Murray v. Hildreth, 61 F.2d 483; see also
United States v. Rodgers, 150 U.S. at 265-66. Accordingly, the fact
that
a state fixes its boundary beyond the low-water mark and claims jurisdiction
over