9-21.010
[…] security by means of relocation for persons who are witnesses in
official proceedings brought against persons involved in organized
criminal activity or other serious offenses where it is determined
that an offense described in Title 18, United States Code, Chapter
73 (obstruction of justice) or relating to a similar State or local
offense involving a crime of violence directed at a witness is
likely to occur. The Act also sets forth the authority by which the
Attorney General may provide protective services to certain
relatives and associates of protected witnesses. In this regard, 28
U.S.C. 524 authorizes the use of DOJ appropriations for the payment
of "compensation and expenses of witnesses... at the rates
authorized or approved by the Assistant Attorney General for
Administration."
9-21.050
Utilization of Persons in Custody of BOP or USMS for Investigative
Purposes, or as Targets of Investigative Activity
Requests to use, for investigative purposes, persons who are in
the custody of the USMS or BOP, or who are under BOP supervision,