|
Agenda also
available as
PDF file
Some
Workshop Presentations
now are available.
|
|
Agenda
Overview
|
Tuesday,
December 3, 2002
9:30 a.m. - 5:45 p.m. |
9:30 -- 10:45 |
Plenary Session: Climate Science in
Support of Policy and Resource Management Decision Making |
11:15-12:30 |
Plenary Session: Program Overview |
2:00-4:00 |
Breakout Group 1: Climate Change
Science Program Elements |
4:30-5:45 |
Plenary Session: Keynote Address
and
Report on Group 1 Breakout Discussions |
Wednesday,
December 4, 2002
8:30 a.m. - 5:45 p.m. |
8:30-10:30 |
Breakout Group 2: Climate Change
Science Program Elements |
11:00-12:45
|
Plenary session: Keynote Addresses
and Breakout Reports |
2:00-4:00 |
Breakout Group 3: Climate Change
Science Program Elements |
4:30-5:45 |
Plenary Session:
Keynote Address and Report on Group 3 Breakout Discussions |
Thursday,
December 5, 2002
8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. |
8:30-10:30 |
Breakout Group 4: Cross-cutting
Issues |
11:00-12:45 |
Plenary session: Keynote Addresses
and Group 4 Breakout Reports |
2:00 -- 4:00 |
Closing Plenary Session: Feedback,
Summary, and Future Plans |
Details on
Structure of the Workshop
DETAILS
Tuesday
December 3, 2002
9:30 a.m. - 5:45 p.m.
|
9:30 -- 10:45
Plenary Session:
Climate Science
in Support of Policy and Resource Management Decision Making
Salon 2
Note: A video file of this session
is available via C-Span's
Science / Technology Archives.
9:30 -- 9:40 Introduction to Workshop
9:40 -- 9:55
Welcome Address
9:55 -- 10:10 Invited Keynote Address
10:10 -- 10:30 Invited Keynote Address
10:30 -- 10:45 Invited Keynote Address
11:15-12:30
Plenary Session:
Program Overview
Salon 2
11:15 -- 11:40
Purpose and Structure of the U.S. Climate Change
Science Program
11:40 -- 12:10
Overview of the Climate Change Science Program.
(see also the MS
Powerpoint presentation)
12:10 -- 12:30 Overview of the Climate Change Technology Program
2:00-4:00
Breakout Group 1:
Climate Change
Science Program Elements
1. Emerging Climate Science Issues
Salon 2
2. Observations and Monitoring Systems
Cotillion South
-
Moderator: Gregory Withee (NOAA)
-
Overview: Chester Koblinsky (NASA;
CCSP)
-
Rapporteurs:
-
Forrest Hall (NASA)
-
Thomas Spence (NSF)
-
Panelists:
3. Atmospheric Composition
Coolidge
-
Moderator: Phillip DeCola (NASA)
-
Overview: Daniel Albritton (NOAA)
-
Rapporteurs:
-
James Gleason (NASA)
-
Terry Keating (EPA)
-
Panelists:
4. Carbon Cycle
Delaware A&B
-
Moderator: Rik Wanninkhof (NOAA)
-
Overview: Diane Wickland (NASA)
-
Rapporteurs:
-
Jessica Orrego (CCSP)
-
Eric Sundquist (USGS)
-
Panelists:
5. Climate Modeling
Harding
6. Climate - Land Use/Land Cover Interactions
Virginia A&B
-
Moderator: Thomas Loveland (USGS)
-
Overview: Chris Justice (University of Maryland)
-
Rapporteurs:
-
Keya Chatterjee (NASA)
-
Catriona Rogers (EPA)
-
Panelists:
-
Ruth DeFries (University of Maryland)
-
Connie Holmes (National Mining Association)
-
Marc Steininger (Conservation International)
-
Jayant Sathaye (Lawrence
Berkeley National Laboratory)
4:30-5:45
Plenary Session: Keynote Address and
Report on Group 1 Breakout Discussions
Salon 2
4:30-4:50 Keynote Address:
4:50 -- 5:45 Report on Group 1 Breakout Discussions (summary
presentations by moderators)
Wednesday
December 4,
2002
8:30 a.m. - 5:45 p.m.
|
8:30-10:30
Breakout Group 2:
Climate Change
Science Program Elements
7. Climate Variability and Change
Salon 3
- Moderator: Edward Sarachik (University of
Washington)
- Overview: Jay Fein (NSF)
- Rapporteurs:
- Panelists:
8. Water Cycle
Virginia A&B
- Moderator: Roni Avissar (Duke University)
- Overview: Richard Lawford (NOAA)
- Rapporteurs:
- Panelists:
9. Human Contributions and Responses to Climate
Change
Salon 2
- Moderator: Ko Barrett (US
Agency for International Development [USAID])
- Overview: Caitlin Simpson (NOAA)
- Rapporteurs:
- Panelists:
- Thomas Dietz (George Mason University)
- Paul Epstein (Harvard University)
- Susanne Moser (Union of Concerned Scientists)
- Walter Shaub (U.S. Chamber of Commerce)
10. Climate-Quality Data Management Systems
Harding
- Moderator: Martha Maiden (NASA)
- Overview: Margarita Conkright (NOAA
/ CCSP)
- Rapporteurs:
- Howard Diamond (NOAA)
- Wanda Ferrell (DOE)
- Panelists:
11. Scenario Development to Support National
Scope Decisions
Coolidge
- Moderator: Robert O'Connor (NSF)
- Overview: James Edmonds (Pacific Northwest
National Laboratory)
- Rapporteurs:
- Panelists:
- Russell Jones (American Petroleum Institute)
- Frank Nutter (Reinsurance Association)
- Edward Parson (Harvard University)
-
William Pizer
(Resources for the Future)
12. International Collaboration
Cotillion South
- Moderator: Harlan Watson (Department of
State)
- Overview: Louis Brown (NSF)
- Rapporteurs:
- Martha Garcia (USGS)
- Stanley
Wilson (NOAA)
- Panelists:
- David Carson (World Meteorological Organization)
- Anver Ghazi
(European Commission)
- Donald Goldberg (Center for International
Environmental Law)
- Alan Miller (World Bank)
- Hal Mooney (Stanford University)
- Will Steffen (International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme)
- Hassan Virji (START)
11:00-12:45
Plenary session:
Keynote
Addresses and Breakout Reports
Salon 2
Note: A video file
of this session is available via C-Span's
Science / Technology Archives.
11:00 -- 11:20 Invited Keynote Address
11:20 -- 11:35 Invited Keynote Address
11:35 -- 11:50 Invited Keynote Address
11:50 - 12:45 Report on Group 2 Breakout Discussions
(summary presentations by moderators)
2:00-4:00
Breakout Group 3:
Climate Change
Science Program Elements
13. Climate Variability and Change
Virginia A&B
- Moderator: Ari Patrinos (DOE)
- Overview: Randy Dole (NOAA)
- Rapporteurs:
- Waleed Abdalati (NASA),
- David Legler (U.S.
CLIVAR)
- Panelists:
- Jim Angel (Illinois State Water Survey & University of Illinois;
American Association of State Climatologists)
- Charles Hakkarinen (Electric Power Research
Institute, retired)
- Michael Oppenheimer (Princeton University)
- Max Suarez (NASA)
14. Climate -- Ecosystem Interactions
Salon 3
- Moderator: Margaret Davidson (NOAA)
- Overview: Steven Shafer (US Department of
Agriculture [USDA])
- Rapporteurs:
- Leonard Pietrafesa (North Carolina State University)
- Phillip Taylor (NSF)
- Panelists:
- Patricia Glick (National Wildlife Federation)
- Ronald Neilson (US Forest Service [USFS])
- Richard Norby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
- Larry Williams (Electric Power Research
Institute)
15. Resolution of Disparities in Tropospheric
Temperature Records
Harding
- Moderator: Richard Hallgren (American
Meteorological Society)
- Overview: Thomas Karl (NOAA)
- Rapporteurs:
- Genene Fisher (CCSP)
- David
Goodrich (NOAA)
- Panelists:
- John Christy (University of
Alabama in Huntsville)
- Benjamin Santer (Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory)
- Fred Singer (Science and Environmental Policy
Project)
- Kevin Trenberth (NCAR)
- Frank Wentz (Remote Sensing Systems)
16. Stabilizing Greenhouse Gases in the Earth's
Atmosphere: Opportunities for Technology and Innovations
Coolidge
- Moderator: Robert Socolow (Princeton
University)
- Overview: Robert Marlay (DOE)
- Rapporteurs:
- Michael Curtis (DOE)
- Lisa Hanle (DOE)
- Panelists:
- Ken Caldeira (Lawrence Livermore National
Laboratory)
- Brian Flannery (Exxon Mobil)
- Linda Horton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
- Charles Kennel (University of California)
17. Resource Management Decision Support
Maryland B
18. Grand Challenges in Observations, Modeling,
and Information Systems
Salon 2
- Moderator: Richard Williams (USGS)
- Overview: Jack Kaye (NASA)
- Rapporteurs:
- Panelists:
- Tim Barnett (University of California)
- Peter Cornillon (University of Rhode Island)
- Robert Malone (Los Alamos Nat'l. Lab.)
- Bernard Minster (University of California)
- James O'Brien (Florida State University)
- Steven Running (University of Montana)
4:30-5:45
Plenary Session: Keynote Address and
Report on Group 3 Breakout Discussions
Salon 2
4:30 -- 4:50
Keynote Address:
4:50 -- 5:45 Report on Group 3 Breakout
Discussions (summary presentations by moderators)
Thursday
December 5,
2002
8:30
a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
|
8:30-10:30
Breakout Group 4:
Cross-cutting Issues
19. Climate Variability -- Atmospheric Composition --
Water Cycle
Virginia A
- Moderator:
Berrien Moore (University of New
Hampshire)
- Overview: Gerald Stokes (Joint Global
Change Research Institute)
- Rapporteurs:
- John Bates (NOAA)
- Vikram
Mehta (Center for Research on the Changing Earth System)
- Panelists:
-
Ellis Cowling (North Carolina State University)
- James Kinter (Center for Ocean-Land-Atmosphere
Studies)
- Peter Lamb (University of Oklahoma)
- Eileen Shea (University of Hawaii)
20. Carbon Cycle -- Ecosystems -- Land Use/Land Cover
Cotillion
- Moderator: William Hohenstein (USDA)
- Overview: William Emanuel (University of
Virginia)
- Rapporteurs:
- Jeff Amthor (DOE)
- Allen
Solomon (EPA)
- Panelists:
- Richard Houghton (Woods Hole Research Center)
- Daniel Lashof (Natural Resources Defense Council)
- Steve Wofsy (Harvard University)
- Cynthia Rosenzweig (NASA)
21. Interactions between Data, Observations, and
Modeling
Salon 2
- Moderator:
Ghassem Asrar (NASA)
- Overview: Kevin Trenberth (NCAR)
- Rapporteurs:
- Lisa Dilling (NCAR)
- Sushel
Unninayar (NASA)
- Panelists:
- Jose Achache
(European Space Agency)
- Paul Houser (NASA)
- Sydney Levitus (NOAA)
- Benjamin Preston (Pew Center)
- Edward Sarachik (University of
Washington)
- Neville Smith (Australian Bureau of Meteorology)
22. Scenario Development and Risk-Based Decision Support
Delaware A&B
- Moderator: John Houghton (DOE)
- Overview: Henry Jacoby (MIT)
- Rapporteurs:
- Claudia Nierenberg (NOAA)
- Joel Scheraga (EPA)
- Panelists:
- Eric Barron (Pennsylvania State University)
- Robert Corell (Harvard University;
American Meteorological Society)
- Paul Craig (Sierra Club)
- Philip Mote (University of Washington)
- Richard Rosenzweig (Natsource LLC)
23. Applied Climate Modeling
Coolidge
- Moderator: Richard Anthes (NCAR)
- Rapporteurs:
- Cliff Jacobs (NSF),
- Tsengdar
Lee (NASA)
- Panelists:
- Tetsuya Sato (Japan- Earth Simulator)
- Philip Duffy (Lawrence Livermore Nat'l. Lab).
- David Griggs (Hadley Center)
- J. Shukla
(Center for Ocean, Land, and Atmosphere Studies)
- Julia Slingo (University of Reading)
- Ronald Stouffer (NOAA)
24. Reporting and Outreach Plans
Virginia C
- Moderator: Rick Piltz (CCSP)
- Overview: Kathryn Parker (EPA)
- Rapporteurs:
- Genene Fisher (CCSP)
- Nicholas Sundt (CCSP)
- Panelists:
11:00-12:45
Plenary session:
Keynote Addresses and Group 4 Breakout Reports
Salon 2
11:00 -11:15 Invited Keynote Address
11:15 -- 11:30 Invited Keynote Address:
Climate Change
Integration and Technology Approach
11:30 -- 12:45 Report on Group 4 Breakout Discussions
2:00 -- 4:00
Closing Plenary Session:
Feedback, Summary, and Future Plans
Salon 2
2:00 -- 3:00 Panel Discussion: Feedback on the draft
Strategic Plan and the Workshop
3:00 -- 3:30 Summary of Key Workshop Findings
3:30 -- 4:00 Path Forward: Integrating Workshop
Feedback and Preparing a Revised Research Plan
|
|