Environmental Program Grants for Tribes
[…] Tribes. The Agency is adopting this approach to meet those very rare
circumstances where awarding a GAP grant to such a Consortium would be
consistent with the intent of the IEGAPA.
    EPA believes this approach for making environmental program grants
available to Intertribal Consortia is consistent with President
Clinton's Executive Order 13084, which encourages agencies to adopt
``flexible policy approaches'' and to respect the principle of Indian
self-government and sovereignty.
    Preferences for Indians, Indian organizations, and Indian-owned
economic enterprises. Section 450e(b) of the Indian Education,
Assistance, and Self Determination Act, January 4, 1975 (25 U.S.C. 450
et seq.), provides:
    Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act,
the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended (25 U.S.C. 452),
or any other Act authorizing federal contracts with or grants to Indian
organizations or for the benefit of Indians shall require to the extent
feasible--
    (1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be
given to Indians; and
    (2) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be
given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises
as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (88 Stat.
77) (25 U.S.C. 1452).
    EPA determined that these preference requirements of the Indian
Self-Determination Act apply to the award of grants, contracts,
subcontracts and subgrants under the grant programs covered by this
subpart. In the proposed regulation, EPA asked for comments on
implementing this provision, but received none. Since issuing the
proposed rule, EPA has determined that the preference requirements of
the Indian Self-Determination Act should apply to all grants awarded to
Tribes by EPA because they are awarded to Tribes pursuant to statutes
authorizing grants to Indian organizations, which includes Tribes and
Intertribal Consortia, or for the benefit of Indians. Therefore, the
regulations governing the award of all EPA grants to Tribes at 40 CFR
part 31 (Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative
Agreements to State and Local Governments) are amended in this rule to
reflect the preference requirements of the Indian Self-Determination