Printer-Friendly Version
[…] (A-173). Although
Weeks Marine contended it was unable to produce specific evidence because
Jensen refused to meet with its vocational specialist, Judge DeGregorio
determined that Jensen's lack of cooperation did not prevent the Employer from
conducting an adequate job search. (A-173). ALJ De Gregorio reaffirmed this
determination on May 16, 1996, when he denied Weeks Marine's Motion for
Reconsideration. (A-175-77).
Weeks Marine appealed these
decisions, but it later asked that its appeal be dismissed so that it could
pursue modification under 33 U.S.C. § 922. (A-179-80). Under § 22, a
party may seek modification of a compensation decision "on the ground of a
change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact" in
that decision. Weeks Marine alleged in its
___________________
1Once Jensen reached maximum medical
improvement, Weeks Marine voluntarily paid Jensen the compensation it believed
was due for Jensen's permanent partial disability. Thus, it paid Jensen for a