Printer-Friendly Version
[…] location crews could earn between $35,000 and $70,000 per year.” Yet, as you
also note, the regular rate requirement of section 7(i) applies on a workweek
basis. Averages of compensation for two or more weeks do not satisfy the
“regular rate” requirement of the retail or service establishment exemption. See
29 C.F.R. § 779.18 (copy enclosed). Therefore, you must assess the
applicability of section 7(i) on a workweek-by-workweek basis for each employee.
Second, with regard to your specific question, the FLSA does not define the term “retail or service establishment.” However, 29 C.F.R. § 779.411 (copy enclosed) adopts the definition in section 13(a)(2) (repealed) and 29 C.F.R. § 779.24 (copy enclosed). “Retail or service establishment” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 779.24
(copy enclosed) as “an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar
volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is
recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry.”
Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 779.313 (copy enclosed) summarizes the following
requirements:
- must engage in the making of sales of goods or services and
- 75% of its sales of goods or services, or of both, must be recognized as retail in the particular industry and