AO 133 (Delaware Rev. 7/00) Bill of Costs
[…] |
SUBSISTENCE
|
MILEAGE
|
Total Cost Each Witness |
Days |
Total Cost |
Days |
Total Cost |
Miles |
Total Cost |
Robert Ganley 102 Huntington Ct., Williamsport, NY
|
2 | $80 | 2 | $143 | | $111.50 | $334.50 |
Betsy Harris 3 Sussex Rd., Mondale Estates, GA
|
2 | $80 | 2 | $143 | | $45 | $268.00 |
Norman Weinstock 43 Crest Rd., Framingham, MA
|
4 | $160 | 4 | $429 | | $295.39 | $884.39 |
Wayne Whitehill 3150 E. Birch St., Brea, CA
|
6 | $240 | 6 | $715 | | $342 | $1,297.00 |
Yoram Wind Wind Associates, Inc. 1041 Waverly Rd., Gladwyne, PA 190
|
1 | $40 | | | | | $40 |
TOTAL |
$2,823.89 |
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of
cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized
attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily
incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and
necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54 (d)