Environment
[…] Even where circumstances are exceptional and bicycle use and walking are either prohibited or made incompatible, States, MPOs, and local governments must still ensure that bicycle and pedestrian access along the corridor served by the new or improved facility is not made more difficult or impossible. For example, there may be ways to provide alternate routes on parallel surface streets that are still safe and convenient, or to provide shuttle bus service on major bridge crossings.

Maintaining access to the transportation system for nonmotorized users is not an optional activity. Section 109(m) of Title 23, United States Code, states that "The Secretary shall not approve any project or take any regulatory action under this title that will result in the severance of an existing major route or have significant adverse impact on the safety for nonmotorized transportation traffic and light motorcycles, unless such project or regulatory action provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route exists."