Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] Criminal enforcement of § 1202 of the DMCA is rare, and prosecutors are encouraged to contact CCIPS at (202) 514-1026 for guidance when considering a charge under this provision.

  51. V.C. Defenses
  52. The DMCA provides for several statutory defenses, exceptions, and even "exemptions" to the anti-circumventing and anti- trafficking prohibitions set forth in 17 U.S.C. § 1201. As the following discussion demonstrates, these defenses do not apply uniformly to the anti-circumvention (§ 1201(a)(1)(A)) and anti-trafficking provisions (§ 1201(a)(2), (b)).

  53. V.C.1. Statute of Limitations
  54. Section 1204(c) of the DMCA states that "[n]o criminal proceeding shall be brought under this section unless such proceeding is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose." 17 U.S.C. § 1204(c).

  55. V.C.2. Librarian of Congress Regulations
  56. The Librarian of Congress promulgates regulatory exemptions every three years that apply only to § 1201(a)(1)(A)'s prohibitions against circumventing access controls. See Section V.B.1.e. of this Chapter.