All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] (Italics added.)

Chapter 21, Section 3A(g): "For each site, either a report shall be submitted demonstrating that a level of no significant risk exists or has already been achieved at the site, or else a plan shall be established that shall include a timetable of definitive and enterprising steps to be taken to identify, develop and implement a permanent feasible solution at the site, and that, for each step included in the plan, shall specify who shall take that step."

Chapter 21, Section 6: "The department may itself record, or may cause, allow or require the owner of the property to record, notice of the restrictions of the use of such property or of the modification or release of such restrictions. If the property to be restricted is real property, such notice of restriction shall be effective when duly recorded and indexed in the grantor index in the registry of deeds or registered in the registry district of the land court for the county or district wherein the land lies so as to affect its title, and describes the land by metes and bounds or by reference to a recorded or registered plan showing its boundaries. If the property is personal property, whether tangible or intangible, such notice shall be recorded in accordance with article 9 of chapter 106 as if the debtor were located in the commonwealth under said section 9-307 of said chapter 106. Any such restriction, modification or release shall be sufficient if executed or approved by the commissioner of the department."

Michigan

Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act