All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] (9) A person who implements a remedial action plan approved by the department pursuant to subsections (2) to (5) shall provide notice of the land use restrictions that are part of the remedial action plan to the zoning authority for the local unit of government in which the facility is located within 30 days of approval of the plan.

(10) The state, with the approval of the state administrative board, may place restrictive covenants related to land or resource use on deeds of state owned property." (Italics added.)

Act 451, Section 324.20120d: "(1) At a facility where state funds will be spent to develop or implement a remedial action plan or where the department determines there is a significant public interest, within 30 days after the completion of a remedial investigation for the facility, the department shall provide the county and the township, city, or village in which the facility is located a notice of the completion of the remedial investigation, a summary of the remedial investigation, and notice of an opportunity for the people in the local unit of government to meet with the department regarding the remedial investigation and any proposed feasibility study for the facility. . . .

(2) The department shall maintain, and periodically publish, a list of remedial action plans submitted for approval that comply with the requirements of R 299.5515 of the Michigan administrative code.

(3) Before approval of a proposed remedial action plan which is to be implemented with money from the fund, or is based on categorical criteria provided for in section 20120a(1)(f) to (j) or (2), or if section 20118(5) or (6) applies, or the department determines that there is significant public interest, the department shall do all of the following:
(a) Publish a notice and brief summary of the proposed remedial action plan.
(b) Provide for public review and comment pertinent to documents relating to the proposed remedial action plan, including, if applicable, the feasibility study that outlines alternative remedial action measures considered.
(c) Provide an opportunity for a public meeting at or near the facility when any of the following occur:
(I) The department determines that there is a significant public interest or that for any other reason a public meeting is appropriate.
(ii) A city, township, or village in which the facility is located, by a majority vote of its governing body, requests a public meeting.
(iii) A local health department with jurisdiction in the area in which the facility is located requests a public meeting.