All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] (II) is an Illinois licensed professional engineer or an Illinois licensed industrial hygienist.

An environmental professional may employ persons who are not environmental professionals to assist in the preparation of an Environmental Audit if such persons are under the direct supervision and control of the environmental professional.

Massachusetts

General Laws of Massachusetts

Chapter 21A, Section 19: "‘Waste site cleanup activity opinion,' a professional opinion, excluding legal advice or a legal opinion, that is related to one or more response actions as set forth in this definition. A waste site cleanup activity opinion shall not be relied upon as sufficient to protect public health, safety, welfare, or the environment unless such opinion is rendered by a hazardous waste site cleanup professional licensed pursuant to sections 19 to 19J, inclusive, who (a) is qualified by appropriate education, training, and experience, and (b)(1) in the case of an opinion related to an assessment, has either (I) managed, supervised or actually performed such action, or (ii) periodically observed the performance by others of such action, to determine whether the completed work has complied with the provisions of chapter 21E and the Massachusetts Contingency Plan promulgated pursuant to said chapter." (Italics added.)

Chapter 21A, Section 19: "‘Hazardous waste site cleanup professional,' an individual who, by reason of appropriate education, training, and experience, is qualified, as attested by being licenced by the board, to render waste site cleanup activity opinions that can be relied on as sufficient to protect public health, safety, welfare, and the environment."