All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] Such lists shall state the response action status of each location confirmed as a disposal site or as a site. . . . Except as otherwise allowed by this section, the department shall include on the list of locations to be investigated as possible disposal sites each location which, based upon the uses of the property, the conditions reported, or other information the department has, is reasonably likely to be a disposal site." (Italics added.)

Michigan

Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act

Act 451, Section 324.20116: "(1) A person who has knowledge or information or is on notice through a recorded instrument that a parcel of his or her real property is a facility shall not transfer an interest in that real property unless he or she provides written notice to the purchaser or other person to which the property is transferred that the real property is a facility and discloses the general nature and extent of the release.

(2) The owner of real property for which a notice required in subsection (1) has been recorded may, upon completion of all response activities for the facility as approved by the department, record with the register of deeds for the appropriate county a certification that all response activity required in an approved remedial action plan has been completed.

(3) A person shall not transfer an interest in real property unless the person fully discloses any land or resource use restrictions that apply to that real property as a part of remedial action that has been or is being implemented in compliance with section 20120a." (Italics added.)

Act 451, Section 324.20120b: Sec. 20120b.