All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] The term shall not include a fiduciary or secured lender who meets the requirements set forth in this definition. The term ‘operator' shall not include a hazardous waste site cleanup professional solely because he is acting in his professional capacity as a hazardous waste site cleanup professional with regard to the site or vessel."

Michigan

Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act

Act 451, Section 324.20116: "(1) A person who has knowledge or information or is on notice through a recorded instrument that a parcel of his or her real property is a facility shall not transfer an interest in that real property unless he or she provides written notice to the purchaser or other person to which the property is transferred that the real property is a facility and discloses the general nature and extent of the release.
(2) The owner of real property for which a notice required in subsection (1) has been recorded may, upon completion of all response activities for the facility as approved by the department, record with the register of deeds for the appropriate county a certification that all response activity required in an approved remedial action plan has been completed.
(3) A person shall not transfer an interest in real property unless the person fully discloses any land or resource use restrictions that apply to that real property as a part of remedial action that has been or is being implemented in compliance with section 20120a." (Italics added.)

Part 201 Rules