All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] (2) If free product is discovered at a site after the submittal of an initial assessment report pursuant to subsection (1), the owner or operator, or consultant retained by the owner or operator, shall do both of the following:
(a) Perform initial response actions identified in section 21307(2)(c)(i) to (iv).
(b) Submit to the department an amendment to the initial assessment report within 30 days of discovery of the free product that describes response actions taken as a result of the free product discovery." (Italics added.)

Act 451, Section 324.21310a: "1) If the corrective action activities at a site result in a final remedy that relies on tier I commercial or industrial criteria, institutional controls shall be implemented as provided in this subsection. A notice of corrective action shall be recorded with the register of deeds for the county in which the site is located prior to submittal of a closure report under section 21312a. A notice shall be filed under this subsection only by the property owner or with the express written permission of the property owner. The form and content of the notice shall be subject to approval by the department. A notice of corrective action recorded under this subsection shall state the land use that was the basis of the corrective action selected by a consultant retained by the owner or operator. The notice shall state that if there is a proposed change in the land use at any time in the future, that change may necessitate further evaluation of potential risks to the public health, safety, and welfare and to the environment and that the department shall be contacted regarding any proposed change in the land use. Additional requirements for financial assurance, monitoring, or operation and maintenance shall not apply if contamination levels do not exceed the levels established in the tier I evaluation.

(2) If corrective action activities at a site rely on institutional controls other than as provided in subsection (1), the institutional controls shall be implemented as provided in this subsection. The restrictive covenant shall be recorded with the register of deeds for the county in which the property is located within 30 days from submittal of the final assessment report pursuant to section 21311a, unless otherwise agreed to by the department. The restrictive covenant shall be filed only by the property owner or with the express written permission of the property owner. The restrictions shall run with the land and be binding on the owner's successors, assigns, and lessees.