All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] (9) A person who implements a remedial action plan approved by the department pursuant to subsections (2) to (5) shall provide notice of the land use restrictions that are part of the remedial action plan to the zoning authority for the local unit of government in which the facility is located within 30 days of approval of the plan.

(10) The state, with the approval of the state administrative board, may place restrictive covenants related to land or resource use on deeds of state owned property." (Italics added.)

Act 451, Section 324.20138: "() All unpaid costs and damages for which a person is liable under section 20126 constitute a lien in favor of the state upon a facility that has been the subject of response activity by the state and is owned by that person. A lien under this subsection has priority over all other liens and encumbrances except liens and encumbrances recorded before the date the lien under this subsection is recorded. A lien under this subsection arises when the state first incurs costs for response activity at the facility for which the person is responsible.

(2) If the attorney general determines that the lien provided in subsection (1) is insufficient to protect the interest of the state in recovering response costs at a facility, the attorney general may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the facility is located seeking either or both of the following:

(a) A lien upon the facility subject to response activity that takes priority over all other liens and encumbrances that are or have been recorded on the facility.

(b) A lien upon real or personal property or rights to real or personal property, other than the facility, owned by the person described in subsection (1), having priority over all other liens and encumbrances except liens and encumbrances recorded prior to the date the lien under this subsection is recorded. However, the following are not subject to the lien provided for in this subdivision:
(I) Assets of a qualified pension plan or individual retirement account under the internal revenue code.
(ii) Assets held expressly for the purpose of financing a dependent's college education.
(iii) Up to $500,000.00 in nonbusiness real or personal property or rights to nonbusiness real or personal property, except that not more than $25,000.00 of this amount may be cash or securities.

(3) A petition submitted pursuant to subsection (2) shall set forth with as much specificity as possible the type of lien sought, the property that would be affected, and the reasons the attorney general believes the lien is necessary.