All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] (I) Recorded chain of title documents regarding the real property, including all deeds, easements, leases, restrictions, and covenants for a period of 50 years.
(II) Aerial photographs that may reflect prior uses of the real property and that are reasonably obtainable through State, federal, or local government agencies or bodies.
(VI) A review of business records for activities at or on the real property for a period of 50 years.

Massachusetts

General Laws of Massachusetts

Chapter 21A, Section 19: "A successor hazardous waste cleanup professional may render a waste site cleanup activity opinion regarding response actions performed under a previous hazardous waste site cleanup professional, and that opinion may be relied upon as sufficient to protect public health, safety, welfare, or the environment, only when the successor hazardous waste site cleanup professional has: (a) reviewed all reasonably available documentation known to the successor hazardous waste site cleanup professional that describes previous releases, site assessment activities and results, and work performed in connection with the assessment, containment or removal action that is the subject of the opinion; (b) conducted a site visit to observe current conditions and to verify the completion of as much work as is reasonably observable; and (c) concluded, in the exercise of his independent professional judgment, that he has sufficient information upon which to render the waste site cleanup activity opinion." (Italics added.)