All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] A newspaper which by its title page purports to be printed or published in such municipality, and having a circulation therein, shall be sufficient for the purpose of providing notice by publication pursuant to this section. No such settlement shall be effective prior to the closing of the comment period. Such settlement does not discharge any other person unless its terms so provide, but shall reduce the potential liability of all other liable persons by the amount of the settlement." (Italics added.)

Michigan

Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act

Act 451, Section 324.20120d: "(1) At a facility where state funds will be spent to develop or implement a remedial action plan or where the department determines there is a significant public interest, within 30 days after the completion of a remedial investigation for the facility, the department shall provide the county and the township, city, or village in which the facility is located a notice of the completion of the remedial investigation, a summary of the remedial investigation, and notice of an opportunity for the people in the local unit of government to meet with the department regarding the remedial investigation and any proposed feasibility study for the facility. Upon a request for a public meeting by the governing body of the local unit of government or by 25 citizens of the local unit of government, the department shall, within 30 days of the request, meet with persons in the local unit of government. The person or persons requesting the public meeting shall publicize and provide accommodations for the meeting. The meeting shall be held in the local unit of government in which the facility is located. The department shall provide copies of the notices and summary required in this subsection to the governing body of the local unit of government, to the known persons who are liable under section 20126, and to the main public library of the local unit of government in which the facility is located. The department shall send representatives to the meeting who are familiar with the facility and who are involved with determining the appropriate remedial actions to be taken at the facility. Persons who are liable under section 20126 for the facility may send representatives to the meeting.

(2) The department shall maintain, and periodically publish, a list of remedial action plans submitted for approval that comply with the requirements of R 299.5515 of the Michigan administrative code.