All Appropriate Inquiries Criteria Analysis/Comparison to State, Federal, and Commercial Assessment Approaches
[…] options and consider the effect of any cleanup activities on the proposed reuse of the property and the schedule for project design or construction:

  • Develop or review the schedule for completion of the project
  • Obtain a final amount for the funds available for project development
  • Coordinate the renovation and construction of infrastructure with cleanup activities
  • Coordinate activities with developers, financiers, construction firms, and members of the local community

Miscellaneous Provisions of Interest

Michigan

Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act

Act 451, Section 324.20126: "(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1), the following persons are not liable under this part unless the person is responsible for an activity causing a release at the facility: . . .
(h) A person who did not know and had no reason to know that the property was a facility. To establish that the person did not know and did not have a reason to know that the property was a facility, the person shall have undertaken at the time of acquisition all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice. A determination of liability under this section shall take into account any specialized knowledge or experience on the part of the person, the relationship of the purchase price to the value of the property if uncontaminated by a hazardous substance, commonly known or reasonable ascertainable information about the property, the obviousness of the presence or likely presence of a release or threat of release at the property, and the ability to detect a release or threat of release by appropriate inspection." (Italics added.)

Part 201 Rules

Rule 907: "(1) This rule sets forth the minimal technical standards for each category of BEA [Baseline Environmental Assessment].