It is a pleasure to appear before you, and I would like to express my appreciation for your continuing efforts to improve the housing conditions of American Indian and Alaska Native peoples. Although progress is being made to improve the housing conditions of Native American families residing on Indian reservations, on trust or restricted Indian lands and in Alaska Native Villages, much more needs to be done. At the outset, let me reaffirm the Department of Housing and Urban Development's support for the principle of government-to-government relations with Indian tribes. Section 2, ``Fundamental Principles,'' of Executive Order No. 13175, ``Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments,'' states: The United States has a unique legal relationship with Indian tribal governments as set forth in the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, executive orders, and court decisions. Since the formation of the Union, the United States has recognized Indian tribes as domestic dependent nations under its protection. The Federal Government has enacted numerous statutes and promulgated numerous regulations that establish and define a trust relationship with Indian tribes. Our Nation, under the law of the United States, in accordance with treaties, statutes, executive orders, and judicial decisions, has recognized the right of Indian tribes to self- government. As domestic dependent nations, Indian tribes exercise inherent sovereign powers over their members and territory. The United States continues to work with Indian tribes on a government-to-government basis to address issues concerning Indian tribal self-government, trust resources, and Indian tribal treaty and other rights. HUD is committed to honoring these fundamental precepts in our work with American Indians and Alaska Natives. NAHASDA has been successful in changing the way Indian tribes conduct their housing business.