This Page |
[…] was not public, disclosing the information to the participants would have made
the Administrative Committee Member Defendants criminally liable for insider
trading, and would have rendered the participants who traded on the information
"tippees" subject to disgorgement of profits. Olson Mot. to Dismiss at 12-13.
Thus, Olson contends, the Plaintiffs' claim that she "breached her fiduciary
duties by failing to do something that was illegal and utterly impractical,
also should be dismissed." Olson Reply, at 7. |
Liability for insider trading is based on §
17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77q(a), § 10(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78j(b), and SEC Rule 10b-5, 17
C.F.R. 240.10b-5. Section 17(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any
person in the offer or sale of securities . . . to employ any device, scheme,
or artifice to defraud, or . . . to engage in any transaction, practice or
course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
the purchaser." Section 10(b) similarly provides that it shall be unlawful for
any person "to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any
security . . . any manipulative or deceptive devise or contrivance in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as