www.dol.gov/sol
[…] the administrator's decision, finding that "[t]he requisite grant of
authority may be derived from any number of plan documents, including the plan
itself." Id. Mario timely appealed. After the case was briefed and oral argument heard, the Court of
Appeals ordered the parties to brief the issue outlined above and requested
that the Secretary of Labor also brief the issue. ARGUMENT
AN
SPD NEED NOT CONTAIN INFORMATION CONCERNING THE DISCRETION AFFORDED THE PLAN
ADMINSITRATOR TO INTERPRET PLAN TERMS ERISA requires that an SPD be furnished to plan
participants and beneficiaries. ERISA §
102, 29 U.S.C. § 1022. ERISA further
provides that the SPD "shall be written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate
and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of
their rights and obligations under the plan." Id. Thus, the
purpose of the SPD is to provide plan participants with a summary of the
information necessary for them to understand the benefits available under the
plan, as well as their rights and obligations as plan participants. In order to flesh out these requirements, both the