Brown: In response to your recent inquiry as to whether so-called working sub. contractors are covered by the Davis-Bacon and related Acts and by the contract labor standards provisions governing work on Federally financed and assisted construction projects, we are enclosing, for your informa- tion, copies of our opinion to Mr. Arthur L. Lewis, dated September 27, 1957, which accurately reflects the traditional view of this Department in the matter. As you know, the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a et seq.) requires, in part, that: "...the contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than once a week, and without subsequent deduc- tion or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the advertised speci- fications, regardless of any contractual relation- ship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and such laborers and mechanics..." (emphasis furnished). These requirements were necessary to counteract certain abuses which arose soon after passage of the original Act.