of or access to an area containing a primary function shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to the altered area, including the rest rooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, unless such alterations are disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope as determined under criteria established by the Attorney General. . . . [Note: The Department of Justice defines a “primary function” and “disproportionate” in its regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 36.403. A “primary function” is “a major activity for which a facility is intended.” Alterations to provide an accessible path of travel to the altered area are “deemed disproportionate to the overall alteration when the cost exceeds 20 percent of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area.”] Model Codes & Standards IBC 2000: Section 3408.6 has an equivalent requirement for alterations to primary function areas. IBC 2003: Sections 3409.6 has an equivalent requirement for alterations to primary function areas.