Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] This letter constitutes an advisory opinion under ERISA Procedure 76-1 and, accordingly, is issued subject to the provisions of the procedure, including section 10 thereof relating to the effect advisory opinions. This letter relates solely to the application of the provisions of Title I of ERISA and is not determinative of any particular treatment under the Internal Revenue Code.

Sincerely,
John J. Canary
Chief, Division of Coverage, Reporting and Disclosure
Office of Regulations and Interpretations

Footnotes

  1. Section 59 of Article 16 of the Constitution of the State of Texas placed the duty to preserve Texas natural resources on the State. Section 59 provides that “[t] here may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.”

  2. By an amendment to its Articles of Incorporation dated October 6, 1998, and certified on October 7, 1998, the name of the corporation was changed to “GenTex Power Corporation” from the “LCRA Energy Services Corporation.”