DOL Logo PWBA Office of Regulations and Interpretations
[…] Minn. Stat. section 353D.01, Subd. 2.

The statutes further provide that "[e]ach public ambulance service or privately operated ambulance service with eligible personnel that receives an operating subsidy from a governmental entity may elect to participate in the plan." Id., section 353D.02. An electing public or private ambulance service "shall fund benefits for its qualified personnel who individually elect to participate." Id., section 353D.03(b). In addition to such employer contributions, "[p]ersonnel who are paid for their services may elect to make member contributions in an amount not to exceed the service's contribution on their behalf." Id. All "[a]mbulance service contributions must be remitted on a regular basis to [PERA] together with any member contributions paid or withheld. Those contributions must be credited to the individual account of each participating member." Id., section 353D.04(b).