Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Section 505 states:

(a) In General — Paragraph (29) of section 101 (of Title 38) is amended to read as follows:

(29) The term `Vietnam era' means the following:

(A) The period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, in the case of a veteran who served in the

Republic of Vietnam during that period.

(B) The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, in all other cases.".

(b) Limited Expansion for Specific Compensation Purposes.--

(1) Paragraphs (1)(B) and (3) of section 1116(a) are each amended by striking out "during the Vietnam era" and inserting in lieu thereof "during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975,".

(2) Paragraphs (1)(A), (2)(C), (2)(E), (2)(F), and (4) of such section are amended by striking out "during the Vietnam era" and inserting in lieu thereof "during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975".